Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in our online shop Decorative Direct. Protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we want to inform you on data protection in our company. We observe, of course, the statutory provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), Telemedia Act (TMG) and other provisions under data protection law.

You can trust us with regard to your personal data! It is encoded and transmitted to us by digital security systems. Our websites are protected against damages, destruction or unauthorized access by means of technical measures.

Object of data protection
Personal data is the object of data protection. In accordance with section 3 subsection 1 BDSG, this concerns personal information on personal or material circumstances of a certain or ascertainable natural person. This includes information, e.g. name, postal address, E-mail address or telephone number, but also usage data like your IP address, if applicable.

Extent of data collection and storage
In general, it is not required to state personal data for the use of our website. However, we may need your personal data, if applicable, in order to actually render our services. This applies both to the mailing of information or goods ordered as well as reply to individual inquiries.

If you charge us with rendering of a service or mailing of goods, we basically only collect and store your personal data to the extent that is necessary for rendering of the service or performance of the contract. This may require transmitting your personal data to companies that we deploy for rendering of the service or winding up of the contract. These are, e.g. transport companies or other service providers. If we perform one of the acts described below or otherwise or render services, we want to collect and store your personal data and request your express approval in the corresponding place of our website:

- Mailing of the newsletter
- Participation in a competition
- Credit rating or age verification for rendering of our services or
- Payment methods
- Personalization of our website
- Additional services and offers, which do not require your express approval for data collection.

Your data is blocked after the complete winding up of the contract and deleted after expiry of the provisions under fiscal and commercial law, provided that you did not expressly agree to a further use of the data.

If you subscribed for our newsletter with your E-mail address, we also use your E-mail address after performance of the contract for advertising purposes until you unsubscribe to our newsletter.

Collection and storage of usage data
We collect and store data, e.g. date and time when the website is visited, the site from which you visited our site and the like for the optimization of our website. This takes place anonymized, without identifying the user of the site in person. If applicable, usage profiles are created by means of a pseudonym. A link is also not made in this case between the natural persons behind the pseudonym with the usage data collected. We also use cookies for collection and storage of usage data. They are small text files, which are stored on your computer and serve to store statistical information like the operating system, your browser, IP address, previously visited website (referrer URL) and time. We collect this data for statistical purposes only, in order to further optimize our Internet presence and make our Internet offers even more attractive. Collection and storage is only made in an anonymized or pseudonymized form and cannot be traced back to you as natural person.

Data use for a specific purpose
We observe the principle of data use for a specific purpose and collect, process and store your personal data only for the purpose communicated by you. Your personal data is not transmitted to third parties without your express approval, provided that this is not necessary for rendering of the service or performance of the contract. Transmission to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information also only takes place within the scope of the statutory obligations to furnish information, or if we are under an obligation to furnish information by virtue of a court order.

We also take internal data protection very serious. Our employees and service providers charged by us were bound by us to secrecy and observance of the provisions under data protection law.

Right to information and revoke
You get information on your data stored with us free and without giving any reasons at any time. You may block, correct or delete the data collected by us at any time. You may also revoke the approval for data collection and use granted to us without giving any reasons at any time. For this purpose, please contact the contact address stated in the imprint. We are always available for further questions on our information on data protection and processing of your personal data.

Viewed